Know before you decide

Student Consumer Information

Find the facts you need to make informed decisions—from costs and financial aid to campus safety, student outcomes, and how to raise a concern.

Required disclosures

All in one place.

Federal law requires universities to share this information with current and prospective students. Can’t find what you need? We can help.

Browse by topic

Find what you need.

Choose a topic to jump straight to the information and policies you’re looking for.

Raise a concern or file a complaint.

Costs, programs, policies, and contacts.

Applying, eligibility, loans, and refunds.

Security reports, immunizations, and alerts.

Retention, graduation, and licensure rates.

Participation and financial support data.

Register to vote in Missouri.

MVU’s accreditation status.

State requirements for licensure programs.

Complaint procedures

Have a concern? Here’s how to raise it.

MVU takes your concerns seriously and has processes to address them in a timely way.

Not covered by a policy?

  1. Talk it through. First, try to resolve the issue directly with the person or people involved.
  2. Put it in writing. If that doesn’t work, email your complaint to complaints@moval.edu. Include your name, student ID, contact information, a description of the complaint, the steps you’ve taken to resolve it, and the outcome you’re looking for.
  3. Hear back. MVU will confirm we received your message, investigate if needed, and tell you how the matter will be addressed.

Online students: NC-SARA complaints

If you’re a distance education student covered by the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement (SARA), you may appeal to the Missouri State Portal Entity or to the portal entity in your home state.

Missouri State Portal Entity

Joshua Fischer, Program Specialist
SARA State Portal Entity – Missouri
Missouri Department of Higher Education and Workforce Development
301 W. High Street, P.O. Box 1469
Jefferson City, MO 65102-1469

Phone: (573) 522-1377
Fax: (573) 751-6635
Email: Joshua.Fischer@dhewd.mo.gov

General institutional information

The basics, all in one list.

Costs, academic programs, student privacy, accessibility, transfer credit, and more.

Financial aid

Understand your aid, from start to finish.

How to apply, who’s eligible, how aid is paid out, and what happens if you withdraw.

National Student Loan Data System

Loan information for all student and parent borrowers is reported to the National Student Loan Data System (NSLDS). Authorized guaranty agencies, lenders, and schools can access it. You can view your own federal loan history on StudentAid.gov.

Entrance and exit counseling

All student loan borrowers are asked to complete exit counseling before withdrawing, graduating, transferring, or dropping below half-time enrollment. The MVU Financial Aid Office will let you know and ask you to complete counseling online.

Health & safety

Stay informed and stay safe.

Campus security reports, emergency notifications, and health requirements.

Student outcomes

See how students progress.

Retention, graduation, and licensure rates reported by MVU. Graduate rates are internal measurements.

Retention rates

Undergraduate

First-time, full-time students

Academic yearFall-to-fall retention
2024–202555%
2023–202453%
2022–202353%
2021–202241%
2020–202147%
2019–202052%
2018–201942%

Graduate

Internal measurement

Academic yearFall-to-fall retention
2023–202489%
2022–202369%
2021–202280%
2020–202173%
2019–202083%
2018–2019*50%
2017–2018100%
2016–2017*75%
2015–2016*80%

* Cohort of 5 or fewer students.

Graduation rates

Undergraduate

First-time, full-time students

Entering cohort4-year6-year
Fall 202015%—
Fall 201916%24%
Fall 201816%22%
Fall 201718%25%
Fall 201615%23%
Fall 201515%24%
Fall 201412%23%
Fall 201311%21%
Fall 201212.9%23%
Fall 201115.1%28.5%

— Not yet reported.

Graduate

Internal measurement

Entering cohort2-year3-year
Fall 202275%—
Fall 2021100%100%
Fall 202082%82%
Fall 2019*83%88%
Fall 2018*100%100%
Fall 2017100%100%
Fall 2016*50%75%
Fall 2015*83%83%

* Cohort of 5 or fewer students. — Not yet reported.

Licensure, certification, and registration rates

Teaching

Recommended to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for certification

CohortRecommended for certification
2023100%
2022100%
2021100%
2020100%
2019100%
2018100%
2017100%
2016100%

Master of Arts in Community Counseling

National Counselor Examination for Licensure and Certification (NCE)

CohortNCE first-time pass rate
202550%
2024100%
202350%
202285.7%
202150%
202057.1%
201977.8%
201888.3%

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

NCLEX pass rates and employment rates

Master of Science in Nursing – Family Nurse Practitioner

Certification exam pass rates

After graduation

Graduate survey

In an internal survey of graduates six months after graduation (data collected from December 2017 to present; 423 responses):

College Scorecard

The U.S. Department of Education publishes information about the success of MVU graduates, including costs, graduation rates, and earnings.

More disclosures

Athletics, voting, and accreditation.

Additional information MVU shares with current and prospective students.

Athletics

See athletic participation rates and financial support data in the U.S. Department of Education’s Equity in Athletics database. Search for Missouri Valley, then choose to get data for one institution.

Voter registration

Missouri residents can get the forms needed to register to vote from the Missouri Secretary of State.

Accreditation

Learn about Missouri Valley University’s accreditation status.

Professional licensure

Planning to earn a license? Check your state first.

Licensure and certification requirements vary by state and territory.

Federal regulation (34 CFR 668.43(a)(5)(v)) and SARA policy require MVU to tell you whether programs that lead to licensure or certification—online or on campus—meet the requirements of each state.

  1. Live outside Missouri? Confirm that your program meets your state’s requirements before you enroll. Requirements may also include professional exams, background checks, fingerprinting, and work experience.
  2. Moving during your program? Relocating to another state could affect whether you can continue in your course, meet that state’s eligibility requirements, or receive financial aid. Talk with your program contact and that state’s licensing authority first.

State requirements by program

Don’t see your program? Contact the program’s department for more information.

Nursing program approval

The baccalaureate nursing program at MVU has full approval from the Missouri State Board of Nursing, 3605 Missouri Blvd., Jefferson City, MO 65109.

Can’t find what you need?

Contact us, search the directory, or call the main university line.

PERSONALIZED EDUCATION FOR LIFE SKILLS AND CAREER SUCCESS.
Scroll to Top